Magdalena Kuhns Levitt 1824 - 1915

BIRTH NAME: Mary Magdalena Kuhns
BIRTH:      1824 01 06 Berks Co, Pennsylvania
FATHER:     Andrew Kuntz 1792 Pennsylvania
MOTHER:     Elizabeth Meister 1789-

SIBLINGS:   Litta Kunss               b.1811 Pennsylvania
            John Kunss                b.1813 Pennsylvania
            Henry Kunss               b.1815 Pennsylvania
            Elizabeth Kunss           b.1817 Pennsylvania
            Andrew Kuhns              b.1821 Pennsylvania
            Katharine Kuhns           b.1826 Pennsylvania
            William Kuhns             b.1828 Pennsylvania
            Elias Kuhns               b.1831 Pennsylvania   [ Twin ]
            Francesca Kuhns "Franny"  b.1831 Pennsylvania   [ Twin ]
            Salyana Kuhns             b.1834 Pennsylvania
        
MARRIAGE:   1840 Perry Co, Ohio
SPOUSE:     Abraham Levitt

CHILDREN:   D- Emily Levitt           b.abt 1845
            S- Robert William Levitt  b.1846 Somerset, OH
            D- Elizabeth Levitt       b.abt 1853
            S- Thomas Levitt          b.abt 1854
            D- Hannah Levitt          b.abt 1856
            S- James Levitt           b.abt 1859
            D- Mary Levitt            b.abt 1859
            D- Clara Levitt           b.abt 1861
            D- Flora Levitt           b.abt 1861
            D- Hallie Levitt          b.abt 1863

VOCATION:   Homemaker
MILITARY:   none
RELIGION:   Roman Catholic
DEATH:      1915 Somerset, Ohio

Magdalena Kuhns Levitt about 1850


   About Magdalena


US Census 1860

1860 United States Federal Census 

Name: Magdalene Levitt 
Age in 1860: 36  
Birth Year: abt 1824  
Birthplace: Pennsylvania  
Home in 1860: Somerset, Perry, Ohio 
Gender: Female  
Post Office: Somerset 
Value of real estate: View image 
Household Members: Name Age 
A Levitt 59  
Magdalene Levitt 36  
Elizabeth Levitt 17  
Emily Levitt 15  
Mary Levitt 11  
Robert Levitt 13  
Clara Levitt 9  
Thos Levitt 6  
Hannah Levitt 4  
James Levitt 1  
Fanny Kuhns 29  
  



US Census 1870

1870 United States Federal Census 

Name: Magdalena Levitt 
Estimated birth year: abt 1824 
Age in 1870: 46  
Birthplace: Pennsylvania  
Home in 1870: Somerset, Perry, Ohio 
Family and neighbors: View Results  
Race: White  
Gender: Female  
Value of real estate: View image 
Post Office: Somerset


US Census 1880

1880 United States Federal Census

Name: Magdalena Leavitt 
Home in 1880: Somerset, Perry, Ohio 
Age: 56 
Estimated birth year: abt 1824 
Birthplace: Pennsylvania 
Relation to head-of-household: Self (Head) 
Father's birthplace: Pennsylvania 
Mother's birthplace: Pennsylvania 
Occupation: Keeping House 
Marital Status: Widowed 
Race: White 
Gender: Female 
Household Members: Name Age 
Magdalena Leavitt 56  
Flosa Leavitt 18  
Francis Kuhn 49 



US Census 1900

1900 United States Federal Census 

Name: Magdlen Levitt 
Home in 1900: Somerset, Perry, Ohio 
Age: 76  
Estimated birth year: abt 1824  
Birthplace: Pennsylvania  
Relationship to head-of-house: Head  
Race: White  
Occupation: View image 
Neighbors: View others on page  
Household Members: Name Age 
Magdlen Levitt 76  
Flora Levitt 38


US Census 1910

1910 United States Federal Census 

Name: Magalin Levitt 
Age in 1910: 86 
Estimated birth year: abt 1824 
Birthplace: Pennsylvania 
Relation to Head of House: Mother-in-law  
Father's Birth Place: Pennsylvania  
Mother's Birth Place: Pennsylvania  
Home in 1910: Reading, Perry, Ohio 
Marital Status: Widowed  
Race: White 
Gender: Female  
Neighbors: View others on page  
Household Members: Name Age 
Thomas Johnson 81  
Magalin Levitt 86  
Bertha Snider 28  
Flora A Levitt 48 





RETURN to > Levitt Lineage Page